New System for Economic Success in Canada

Launched at the start of 2015, Canadian Immigration has a new online application system that facilitates the selection process for those economic immigrants applying under the following categories;

Those candidates who achieve a certain number of points and meet the eligibility requirements for one of the above categories will be able to apply for their permanent residence.

It is important to remember that this new ranking system enables the Federal Government, including Canadian employers to select the top candidates based on their skill set, age, language, skilled work experience, educational background and offer of employment. 

A basic list of steps for how this New electronic system works is as follows;

1.    complete an online profile
2.    meet the qualifications to be entered in the Express Entry Pool
3.    highest scores will receive an ‘invitation to apply’ for permanent residence

This will bring significant change to Canadian Immigration - allowing employers a more hands on approach towards recruiting workers from overseas who meet the necessary skills and experience.

Applications for permanent residence can be processed in 6 months.

Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Program Express Entry

Any skilled occupation may apply

There are specific requirements that are necessary in order to apply under this express entry category;

First and foremost, you must have at least 1 year of continuous full-time or an equal amount of part-time work experience in the same skilled occupation, within the 10 year period before submitting your application.

Full-time work is considered to be a minimum of 30 hours per week.
Part-time work is considered to be a minimum of 15 hours per week.

We can determine whether your work experience has met the specific duties and description for your job.

In addition, you must have the following;

  • language test results (we accept IELTS, CELPIP, TEF)
  • credentials assessment (only applicable if you graduated from outside of Canada)
  • minimum of 67 points based on selection factors
  • proof of Income (only applicable if you are not currently able to work in Canada and have a Canadian job offer)

Need Further Assistance?

If you would like to know more about the Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Program and how New Roots Immigration can assist you with this process then please do not hesitate to contact us by phone +1 (604) 265-5976

If you wish for your Canadian Immigration eligibility to be assessed, you may complete the eligibility assessment form and Book a 1-hour Consultation for only $97 CAD.

Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Program Express Entry

Must be qualified in a skilled trades

There are specific requirements that are necessary in order to apply under this express entry category;

First and foremost, you must have at least 2 years of full-time or an equal amount of part-time work experience in the same skilled trade, within the 5 years before submitting your application.

Full-time work is considered to be a minimum of 30 hours per week.
Part-time work is considered to be a minimum of 15 hours per week.

We can determine whether your work experience has met the specific duties and description for your trade. It is important to note that work experience can only count once you are qualified to perform the skilled trade independently in your area.

In addition, you must have the following;

•  language test results (we accept IELTS, CELPIP, TEF)
•  job offer from up to 2 Canadian employers for a period of at least 1 year continuous employment, or
•  certificate of qualification in your trade from the specific province responsible for issuing them

We recommend having a Credentials Assessment to earn additional points under the Express Entry if your education was obtained outside of Canada.

Need Further Assistance?

If you would like to know more about the Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Program and how New Roots Immigration can assist you with this process then please do not hesitate to contact us by phone +1 (604) 265-5976 for a FREE 10 Minute Initial Consultation

If you wish for your Canadian Immigration eligibility to be assessed, you may complete the eligibility assessment form and Book a 1-hour Consultation for only $97 CAD.

Canadian Experience Class Express Entry

Canadian work can gain you permanent residency

There are specific requirements that are necessary in order to apply under this express entry category;

First and foremost, you must have at least 1 year of full-time or part-time skilled work experience in Canada, within the 3 year period before submitting your application. It is important to note that self-employed work or work during full-time studies does not count.

Full-time work is considered to be a minimum of 30 hours per week.
Part-time work is considered to be a minimum of 15 hours per week.

We can determine whether your work experience has met the specific duties and description for your skilled job.  In addition, you must have the following;

•    language test results (we accept IELTS, CELPIP, TEF)

We recommend having a Credentials Assessment to earn additional points under the Express Entry if your education was obtained outside of Canada. 

Need Further Assistance?

If you would like to know more about Canadian Experience Class Express Entry and how New Roots Immigration can assist you with this process then please do not hesitate to contact us by phone +1 (604) 265-5976 or Email

If you wish for your Canadian Immigration eligibility to be assessed, you may complete the eligibility assessment form and Book a 1-hour Consultation for only $97 CAD.

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP)

The BC Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) is an economic immigration program designed to help B.C. meet its evolving labour market needs. The program helps employers attract and retain qualified foreign workers who have the skills and experience to contribute to B.C.’s economy. It also selects entrepreneurs ready to invest in our economy and create jobs for Canadian citizens and permanent residents.

The PNP is operated by the Province of B.C. in partnership with the federal government through Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). The PNP assesses applications and nominates candidates for permanent residence, after which CIC makes the final decision on each application and issues permanent resident visas to successful applicants.

The following streams are available for application;

  • Express Entry
  • Skills Immigration
  • Entrepreneur Immigration

If you’re interested in applying to Canada under the BCPNP categories, please contact us to find out how you are eligible.

Need Further Assistance?

If you would like to know more about the Canadian Provincial Nominee Program and how New Roots Immigration can assist you with this process then please do not hesitate to contact us by phone +1 (604) 265-5976 for a FREE 10-minute info session.

If you wish for your Canadian Immigration eligibility to be assessed, you may complete the eligibility assessment form and Book a 1-hour Consultation for only $97 CAD.

About New Roots Immigration - A Canadian Immigration Consulting Company

New Roots Immigration Consulting Inc. is a Canadian Immigration Consulting Company based in Canada and providing its clientele with over 30 years of immigration advisement experience. We provide professional & personalized service, honest & trusted advisement, fast response times, and reasonable payment rates. We specialize in Family Sponsorship, Parent & Grandparent SponsorshipSpousal SponsorshipEconomic & Business ImmigrationEconomic Express EntryStart-up Business VisasLabour Market Impact AssessmentsTemporary Residence Visas & Permits, Study PermitsVisitor VisasWork Permits, and Canada's Caregiver Program. Learn More About Us or Get in Touch.